top of page

Privacy

This statement was last updated 8 February 2023

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://nicholasvince.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

 

    •    we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;

    •    we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;

    •    we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;

    •    we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;

    •    we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

 

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

 

1. Purpose, data and retention period

 

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following:

 

1.1 Contact – Through mail, email and/or webforms

 

For this purpose we use the following data as supplied by you:

 

A first and last name

A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town

An email address

 

The basis on which we may process these data is upon the provision of consent. By contacting us, you give this consent. 

 

We retain this data until we have responded to your contact or the termination of any business relationship arising from the contact or as required by UK law.

 

1.2 Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

 

    •    A first and last name

    •    An email address

 

The basis on which we may process these data is: Upon the provision of consent as detailed in the sign up form.

 

We retain this data until you make a 'request to be forgotten'. When you unsubscribe we'll archive your email as a double check you won't be contacted again. To be forgotten, i.e. to have your email permanently deleted from our MailChimp list please email nicholas@nicholasvince.com with a request to be forgotten.

 

1.3 To be able to comply with legal obligations

 

For this purpose we use the following data as supplied by you

 

    •    A first and last name

    •    A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town

    •    An email address

 

The basis on which we may process these data is upon the provision of consent.

 

Retention period

 

Upon termination of the service we retain this data for up to 2 years.

 

1.4 Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

 

For this purpose we use the following data:

 

    •    Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, or application.

 

The basis on which we may process these data is upon the provision of consent.

 

Retention period

Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: 14 months.

 

2. Sharing with other parties

 

We only share this data with processors and with other third parties for which consent must be obtained, usually as part of the processing of an order or signing up for a newsletter.

 

Name: Apple


Country: USA


Purpose: Data storage


 

Name: Wix

Country: Israel


Purpose: Website hosting
 and order processing

Name: Stripe

Country: USA and Ireland


Purpose: Processing of payments

Name: MailChimp


Country: USA


Purpose: Newsletter

 

Name Contact Collection

Country: USA

Purpose: Linking the Newsletter signup form to MailChimp

 

Name: Google


Country: USA

Purpose: Anonymised analysis of website traffic


Country: Ireland


Purpose: Website analytics


Data: Visitor behaviour including location, platform etc.

 

 

3. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on

website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

The usage of cookies is limited on this site and when you first visited you were given the option to manage or reject the use of cookies anything but the Functional cookies required to run the website.  These may remain until you clear your browser's local storage/cookies. You can also set your browser not to accept cookies. Please refer to your browser's help section for further information. 

4. Disclosure practices

 

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

 

5. Security

 

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

 

6. Third-party websites

 

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

 

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

 

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

 

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

    •    You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.

    •    Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.

    •    Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.

    •    If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.

    •    Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.

    •    Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

 

9. Submitting a complaint

 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

Wycliffe House


Water Lane


Wilmslow


Cheshire


SK9 5AF

 

10. Data Protection Officer

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Nicholas Burman-Vince. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Nicholas Burman-Vince, or via nicholas@nicholasvince.com.

 

11. Children

 

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

 

12. Contact details

 

Bibliofear Ltd.

13 Macclesfield Road


LONDON


SE25 4RY


United Kingdom


Website: https://nicholasvince.com 


Email: nicholas@nicholasvince.com

 

Annex

 

3rd Party Privacy Policies

 

Below are links to the privacy policies of 3rd parties with expanded explanations of how we use their services.

 

    

What third parties we receive data from

 

We use data from these third parties:

 

    •    Google – analysis of visitor numbers, browsing history and location etc.

 

What rights you have over your data

 

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

The operation of this website is governed by UK Law.

bottom of page