top of page

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

For the supply of signed or signed and personalised books, photos and other items, by mail from www.nicholasvince.com.

 

Amendments were last made to these terms on 1st September 2023.

General Terms

Shipping

Right to Cancel

Dispute Resolution

Privacy Policy

 

 

GENERAL TERMS

 

1. Over 18s only

You must be over 18 years of age to make a purchase from this site as required by the payment processing companies.

2. Name, address and contact of business

Bibliofear Ltd.

13 Macclesfield Road

LONDON

SE25 4RY

United Kingdom

 

Nicholas Burman-Vince

nicholas.vince.store@gmail.com

 

3.  Errors in Dedication

 

Nicholas will write the dedication as entered by you in the 'Dedication' field. If there are any obvious errors we will contact you for clarification.

 

Errors made by you will require a further payment for a replacement item.

Errors by Nicholas will result in a replacement book or photo, free of charge for both the book or photo and postage & packing by First Class or Standard International as appropriate.

 

4. Applicable Law

 

The Law of the United Kingdom is applicable to these Terms and Conditions.

 

5. Payments

 

Payments made using MasterCard or Visa, Debit or Credit Cards are processed by Stripe.

 

Please note: their terms of service may differ depending on your country.

 

6. VAT

 

We are not currently registered for VAT and therefore do not charge this tax.

 

7. Local Taxes and Excise Duty

 

You are responsible for paying any excise duty or taxes charged by your local Customs and Excise.

 

8. Price Validity

 

The prices shown on the website are current and remain valid until further notice. They are shown in £ - GBP. Purchases in other currencies may incur charges from your bank over which we have no control and for which you are liable.

 

9. Language of Contract

 

The language of the Contract is UK English.

 

10. Copy of Contract

 

These Terms of Service form part of the contract of sale and may be amended from time to time.

 

B. SHIPPING

 

All items are sent via Royal Mail FREE OF CHARGE or such other service as may prove more efficient at the time of despatch.

 

Books and Photos

 

Items will be sent First Class Signed For post in the UK and via Standard International Mail to the USA and Canada and elsewhere from the UK, in a cardboard envelope or appropriate packaging. Photos are also shipped in a plastic 'top loader' sleeve to provide extra protection.

 

Combined orders for photos and books will be sent in the same envelope.

 

Special Items

 

These will be sent via Special Delivery by 1pm in the UK and International Tracked and Signed to other destinations in a cardboard envelope.

 

Despatch

 

Despatch is normally mid week. 

 

If this is an urgent order, please add a note in the Extra Info? Please enter below. field at the check out and we'll do our best to meet this, but delays may occur if Nicholas is outside the UK.

 

Delivery for all purchases after despatch:

    UK is normally 2-3 working days

    International 10-12 working days

 

Please allow 30 days for delivery.

 

We will send you an email when items are posted.

 

N.B. Placing a product in the basket does not reserve stock for you. Other users may order limited products and if they check out first their order will be honoured.

 

 

C. RIGHT TO CANCEL

EXCEPTIONS TO THE RIGHT TO CANCEL

 

The statutory right to cancel, as laid out in the Consumer Contracts Regulations, does not exist for the supply of goods that are made to the consumers specifications or are clearly personalised. In other words, if you ordered an item with a dedication as well as a signature, then the following does NOT apply.

 

1. Right to cancel

You have the right to cancel this contract within 14 days of receipt of the goods without giving any reason with the exception of goods as noted in EXCEPTIONS TO THE RIGHT TO CANCEL above.

 

The cancellation period will expire 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the goods. 

 

2. Address

To exercise the right to cancel, you must inform us Bibliofear Ltd, of 13 Macclesfield Road, LONDON, SE25 4RY, United Kingdom, nicholas.vince.store@gmail.com of your decision to cancel this contract by a clear statement (e.g. a letter sent by post or e-mail). 

 

You may use the following standard text sent via email or post, but it isn’t obligatory as a clear statement including the same information will suffice.

 

Cancellation Form

 

To

 

Bibliofear Ltd.

13 Macclesfield Road

LONDON

SE25 4RY

United Kingdom

nicholas.vince.store@gmail.com

 

I/We hereby give notice that I cancel my contract of sale of the following goods.

(please enter description of goods.)

 

 

 

 

Ordered on (dd/mm/yyyy)        /               /

 

Received on (dd/mm/yyyy)        /               /

 

Name of consumer:

 

Address of consumer:

 

 

 

 

 

Signature of consumer if sent via physical mail

 

Date:

 

3. Deadline

 

To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right to cancel before the cancellation period has expired. 

 

4. Effects of cancellation

 

If you cancel this contract, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us).

We may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you.

We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than –

(a) 14 days after the day we receive back from you any goods supplied, or

(b) (if earlier) 14 days after the day you provide evidence that you have returned the goods, or

(c) if there were no goods supplied, 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your decision to cancel this contract.

We will make the reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of the reimbursement.

 

5. Retention of reimbursement

We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest.

 

6. Return of goods

 

You shall send back the goods or hand them over to us without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your cancellation from this contract to us. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired.

 

7. Return cost

 

You will have to bear the direct cost of returning the goods.

 

8. Consumer’s liability for diminished value of the goods

 

You are only liable for any diminished value of the goods resulting from the handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods.

 

 

D. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

 

If you have a complaint, please email nicholas.vince.store@gmail.com and we will do our best to resolve the issue.

 

 

E. PRIVACY POLICY

 

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://nicholasvince.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

 

    •    we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;

    •    we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;

    •    we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;

    •    we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;

    •    we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

 

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

 

1. Purpose, data and retention period

 

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following:

 

1.1 Contact – Through mail, email and/or webforms

 

For this purpose we use the following data as supplied by you:

 

A first and last name

A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town

An email address

 

The basis on which we may process these data is upon the provision of consent. By contacting us, you give this consent. 

 

We retain this data until we have responded to your contact or the termination of any business relationship arising from the contact or as required by UK law.

 

1.2 Newsletters

 

For this purpose we use the following data:

 

    •    A first and last name

    •    An email address

 

The basis on which we may process these data is: Upon the provision of consent as detailed in the sign up form.

 

We retain this data until you make a 'request to be forgotten'. When you unsubscribe we'll archive your email as a double check you won't be contacted again. To be forgotten, i.e. to have your email permanently deleted from our MailChimp list please email nicholas@nicholasvince.com with a request to be forgotten.

 

1.3 To be able to comply with legal obligations

 

For this purpose we use the following data as supplied by you

 

    •    A first and last name

    •    A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town

    •    An email address

 

The basis on which we may process these data is upon the provision of consent.

 

Retention period

 

Upon termination of the service we retain this data for up to 2 years.

 

1.4 Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

 

For this purpose we use the following data:

 

    •    Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, or application.

 

The basis on which we may process these data is upon the provision of consent.

 

Retention period

Upon termination of the service we retain this data for the following period: 14 months.

 

2. Sharing with other parties

 

We only share this data with processors and with other third parties for which consent must be obtained, usually as part of the processing of an order or signing up for a newsletter.

 

Name: Apple


Country: USA


Purpose: Data storage


 

Name: Wix

Country: Israel


Purpose: Website hosting
 and order processing

 

Name: Stripe

Country: USA and Ireland


Purpose: Processing of payments

 

Name: MailChimp


Country: USA


Purpose: Newsletter

 

Name Contact Collection

Country: USA

Purpose: Linking the Newsletter signup form to MailChimp


 

Name: Google


Country: USA

Purpose: Anonymised analysis of website traffic


Country: Ireland


Purpose: Website analytics


Data: Visitor behaviour including location, platform etc.

 

 

3. Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on

website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

The usage of cookies is limited on this site and when you first visited you were given the option to manage or reject the use of cookies anything but the Functional cookies required to run the website.  These may remain until you clear your browser's local storage/cookies. You can also set your browser not to accept cookies. Please refer to your browser's help section for further information. 

 

4. Disclosure practices

 

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

 

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

 

5. Security

 

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

 

6. Third-party websites

 

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

 

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

 

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

 

8. Accessing and modifying your data

 

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

    •    You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.

    •    Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.

    •    Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.

    •    If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.

    •    Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.

    •    Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

 

9. Submitting a complaint

 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

Wycliffe House


Water Lane


Wilmslow


Cheshire


SK9 5AF

 

10. Data Protection Officer

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Nicholas Burman-Vince. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Nicholas Burman-Vince, or via nicholas@nicholasvince.com.

 

11. Children

 

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

 

12. Contact details

 

Bibliofear Ltd.


13 Macclesfield Road


LONDON


SE25 4RY


United Kingdom


 

Website: https://nicholasvince.com 


Email: nicholas@nicholasvince.com

 

Annex

 

3rd Party Privacy Policies

 

Below are links to the privacy policies of 3rd parties with expanded explanations of how we use their services.

 

Wix - our website host

MailChimp  – for the creation of newsletters. (MailChimp is part of Intuit)

Contact Collection - for linking the newsletter sign up form to MailChimp

Stripe - financial

Royal Mail - despatch

Apple - data storage

    

What third parties we receive data from

 

We use data from these third parties:

 

    •    Google – analysis of visitor numbers, browsing history and location etc.

 

What rights you have over your data

 

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

 

The operation of this website is governed by UK Law.

Shipping
Cancellations
Privacy
Dispute Resolution
General Terms
bottom of page